Rangers Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swimming finishes 1st place at Conference Finals


  Place Points
Forest Hills Central High School 1st 429
East Grand Rapids High School 2nd 360
Spring Lake High School 3rd 308
Jenison High School 4th 266
Northview High School 5th 227
Grand Rapids Christian High School 6th 221
Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School 7th 202

Forest Hills claimed the 2018 Conference Championship Saturday at the Northview Aquatic Center as they used it’s team depth to pile up 429 points to capture their 3rd Conference title in row and the programs 8th title over the past 14 years.

Forest Hills won 3 of the 12 events led by event winners, Matt Wilson (200 yd. Freestyle); Henry Schutte (50 and 100 yd. Freestyle) and the 400 yd Freestyle Relay team of (Seth Fagen, Jonathan Bloedow, Henry Schutte, Matt Wilson).

East Grand Rapids was 2nd place (360 points) and Spring Lake finished 3rd (308).

Championship Results:
200 Medley Relay- 2nd place
Seth Fagen (:24.82), Matt Wilson (27.05), Jonathan Bloedow (:23.06), Henry Schutte (20.70)

200 Freestyle-
Matt Wilson, 1st- 1:44.18
Seth Fagen, 3rd- 1:46.55
Avery LeTourneau, 5th- 1:48.30
Zack Stevenson, 9th- 1:51.24

200 Individual Medley-
CJ Hier, 2nd- 2:00.68
Daniel Bloedow, 3rd- 2:01.60
Adam Sands, 5th- 2:02.34
Andrew Zhang, 14th- 2:16.67

50 Freestyle-
Henry Schutte, 1st- 20.37
Kaz Iwatsu, 13th- 23.22

Diving-
Ryan Talbot, 4th- 339.30 points
Sam Musgraves, 6th- 317.80
Alex Schrot, 15th- 260.70
Teddy Tsironis, 16th- 248.15

100 Butterfly-
Jonathan Bloedow, 2nd- 52.33
CJ Hier, 4th- 54.14
Adam Sands, 8th- 55.61
Ehtan Boersma, 12th- 57.52

100 Freestyle-
Henry Schutte- 1st- 44.92
Daniel Bloedow, 6th- 48.71
Avery Le Tourneau, 11th- 50.64

500 Freestyle-
Luke Asselin, 7th- 5:06.38
Zack Stevenson, 10th- 5:05.45
Paul Jeong, 12th- 5:12.60

200 Freestyle Relay- 7th place
Avery LeTourneau (23.38), CJ Hier (23.00), Adam Sands (22.44), Daniel Bloedow (22.61)

100 Backstroke-
Seth Fagen, 4th- 53.20
Jonathan Bloedow, 7th- 55:48
Andrew Zhang, 11th- 58.49
Josh Steveson, 15th- 1:02.24

100 Breaststroke-
Matt Wilson, 2nd- 58.86
Kaz Iwatsu, 13th- 1:05.07

400 Freestyle- 1st place
Seth Fagen (48.83), Jonathan Bloedow (49.23), Henry Schutte (45.29), Matt Wilson (47.48)